Finalists 2018

FANUC Apprentice of the Year

Daniel Lynch - Stainless Metalcraft (Chatteris) Ltd.

Ewan Graham – Acuigen

Kay Rafferty - Nexus Fusion

Sophie Barker - Access Engineering Supplies Ltd

 

Best Enterprising Business

APCS Ltd

Bravura Foods Ltd

Dentex Healthcare Group Limited

JAFA (Just a Fan’s Analysis)

Neptunus

Orzly

Pecks Farm Shop & Woodland Project

Perform Better Ltd

Realfit Centre

Simply Amazing Training

Smarta Healthcare

Warner Edwards Distillery

Will Brown Hair

 

Best New Business

Allison Jeffery Skin Health and Laser Clinic

Green Cabin Company

H&Co Hair Salon

HayPigs!®

Issoria

LetHQ

OnTarget Range Ltd

Single Central Record Ltd

The Clerkenwell Brothers

The Media Snug

The Room Alive

The Vintage Suit Hire Company

Web Works Well

 

Clydesdale Bank Business Innovation

Aisolve

Argents Salons LTD

Cambridge Mechatronics Limited

Dentex Healthcare Group Limited

Intelligent Fingerprinting Ltd

Labyrinth Logistics Consulting Ltd

Orbital Media

Really Simple Systems Ltd

Spraylat International

Stockton Drilling Limited

Teaching Talons (The Animal Ambassadors)

T King Associates Ltd

THSP Risk Management

 

Business of the Year less than 50 Employees

Aisolve

AYMES International

Box Clever Marketing Intelligence Limited

Bradt Travel Guides

Businesscomparison.com

FleetEurope

Minerva Tutors Ltd

Neptunus

Open Study College

Purity Brewing Company

Somersault Productions Ltd

Start People Ltd

Wadys Electrical

 

Business of the Year more than 50 Employees

Bell of Northampton

Cambridge Mechatronics Limited

Complete I.T.

Eco-Clean And Maintenance

Find Me A Gift

Forum Events Ltd

Leeds Galvanising & Powder Coating Ltd

Simply Waste Solutions

VHR

 

Business Person of the Year

Andrew Stanton - Stratton Food Hall

Ashley Cooper - Edward Cooper Young Chartered Surveyors (ECY)

Craig Joseph - intY Limited

Daniel Brooks - V-HR

Melanie Goldsmith - Smith and Sinclair

Nick Bonner - The Tollemache Arms

Neil Keenan – Millstream Estate Services

Patrick Horan - Bombinate Web Design

Roger Wertheim-Aymes - AYMES International

Stacey Dennis - Love Layla Designs Ltd

 

The University of Buckingham Business Woman of the Year

Anne Wood - Broadreach Nature +

Dee Clayton - Simply Amazing Training

Devi Kolli - Aisolve

Julianne Ponan - Creative Nature

Kerri-Ann Angus - Peaches Wax Bar

Lena Gore - Find Me A Gift

Lynn Gibson - Gibson Hewitt

Jacqueline O'Donovan - O'Donovan Waste Disposal Ltd

Marine Tanguy - MTArt Agency

Melanie Goldsmith - Smith and Sinclair

Roni Savage - Jomas Associates Ltd

Samantha Rutter - Open Study College

 

Community Business of the Year

Bridgman & Bridgman

CQK Limited

Conscious Communications Ltd

EnV(Coventry) C.I.C.

Full Bottle Fitness

Gas Smart Heating Ltd

Kisiel Ltd

Optimis Consulting

Porters Barbers

SJM Electrical Services Ltd

Stainless Metalcraft (Chatteris)

The Good Loaf CIC 

 

Events and PR Employer of the Year

Big Cat

Catsurveys Ltd

Eligo Recruitment

Fancy Me Limited

Optimis Consulting

Oxbridge Home Learning

Paydata Ltd

Pursuit Marketing

RedLaw

RRE Electrical Services

Space City Productions

Sweat Studios

The Back & Body Clinic

 

Entrepreneur of the Year

Adeem Younis - Penny Appeal

Andrew Stanton - HG Stratton

Cliff Masey - Kingsley Consulting Ltd

Dee Clayton - Simply Amazing Training

Harbeer Danga - Surround Care

James Anderson - Naturastudios Ltd

James Buckley-Thorp - James Buckley-Thorp

James Randall – Etree

Kath Austin - Bee Bee Wraps

Natasha Barnes-Hutchinson - Spoilt Rotten Dog

Roger Wertheim-Aymes - AYMES International

Sammantha Selby - Fancy Me Limited

Stacey Dennis - Love Layla Designs Ltd

 

Exporter of the Year

Bullseye Distributors

Orzly

Stirling Dynamics Ltd

 

Amack Consultants Fintech Business of the Year

Basset & Gold Plc

SmartSearch

 

Silverdisc High Growth Business of the Year

AllenDay

BBX UK & Ireland

Bhangals Construction Consultants Ltd

Holiday Architects

Imaginera Limited

MRK Associates Ltd

Oxbridge Home Learning

People Puzzles Ltd

Portman Asset Finance

Speechmatics

VHR

 

The Diana Award Mentor of the Year

Ian Cording - Ian Cording

Tracy Carpenter - Mint HR Ltd

Jacqueline O’Donovan - O'Donovan Waste Disposal Ltd

Tina Allton - Tina Allton

 

Networking Group of the Year

BBX UK & Ireland

Business Buzz

Grub Club Cambridge

TFI Networking Group

The Business Club Northants

The Pride of Dunstable

 

FM World Not for Profit Business of the Year

Arthur Rank Hospice Charity

Friendship Project

Groundwork East

Teamwork Trust

Undefeeted CIC

 

Wembley and Delaware North Service Excellence

Cambridge Nutraceuticals Limited

Datel

Domex®

Eco design consultants ltd.

Magenta Associates

Maxwells Professional Hair & Beauty

MRK Associates

Open Study College

People Puzzles Ltd

Protel Fieldwork Ltd

RedLaw

Technocopy Solutions

Window Ware

 

The Green Award

Broadreach Nature +

Bullseye Distributors

Cambridge Solar Ltd

EnviroBuild Materials Ltd

Farr Brew

Green Motion International

Growler Swap

Hair By Carla

Ideal Manufacturing Ltd

Manit Contactors Ltd

Movolytics Ltd

Sarginsons Industries Ltd

Teaching Talons (The Animal Ambassadors)

Total Carbide Ltd.

 

Website of the Year

AED Ltd

Bombinate Web Design

Find Me A Gift

Gardenlines

Ideal Manufacturing Ltd

Ktchns Limited

OOSTOR.com

TheAppBooth

 

Young Business Person of the Year

Amy Barron - Limelight Entertainment

Hugh Viney - Minerva Tutors Ltd

Katy Kennedy - Bid & Tender Support

Melanie Goldsmith - Smith and Sinclair

Parm Bhangal - Bhangals Construction Consultants Ltd

Tom Harris - Live Innovations

Will Brown – Will Brown Hair

 

Best Customer Service

Chandler Communications Ltd 

English Rose Beauty House

Millennium Balti 

Subway Biggleswade

Sweat Studios

 

Pub of the Year

The Bell in Studham 

The Bold Dragon PH and Restaurant 

The Cross Keys

The Flying Pig

The Old Thatch Tavern

 

Restaurant of the Year

Aladdins

Fratelli Italian 

The Smoke Pit

The Three Oaks

Worzals