Finalists 2017

Apprentice of the Year

Abigail Swanson, Equine Tranquility Ltd

Amelia Davies, Farlap Photography

Amy Keighley, Chamberlain and Co

Andrew Doyle, Invotra

Chloe Field, Kels Belles Beauty  

Emily Graham, MK Snap

Natasha Parry, Sporting Futures Training

Tilly Dalton, Savernake Technology / Savernake Capital


Best New Business 

Bombinate Web Design

Brainbroker

Business Film Booth LTD

Clip n Climb Cambridge

Global Dating Insights

Issoria

Leadstream (Uk) Ltd

Piccolo

Postie Mate

SenSat Surveying Limited 

Soho Dairy

The Massage Company

Trapp'd

Will Brown Hair


Business Innovation

Acuigen Ltd

Beyond M&A

Bruces Doggy Day Care

Engineering Technologies and Manufacturing

Glazesafe Ltd

Metrol Springs Limited

Mettrr Technologies Ltd

Naturastudios Ltd

Photocentric Ltd

Pure Hair

RandDTax

Silver Fox Limited

Sphere Fluidics Limited

Virtual Worlds


Business of the Year less than 50 Employees

Bruces Doggy Day Care

Jargon PR 

JPA Furniture

Kamarin Computers Ltd

Klood Digital

LBS

Libra

MatchBox Architects

MR Solutions

Simply Amazing Training

Sporting Futures Training

Sportivater Ltd

Understanding Recruitment Ltd

Wadys Electrical Ltd


Business of the Year more than 50 Employees

A Bell

Arcus Global

Brighter Foods Limited

Colpac Limited

Complete IT

Forum Events

Ramsac Ltd

Roseview Windows

White Cross Vets

WMT Chartered Accountants


Community Business of the Year

Bee Local Magazine

Building Business Consultancy Ltd

Conscious Communications

D&M Removals LTD

Elite Swimming Academy 

ISHKAMA

Ladder 87 Company Ltd

Southfield Arts Company Ltd

The Job Show

The Princes Centre

Waterloo Cottage Farm


Employer of the Year

4see

CJ Coatings Ltd

Eligo Recruitment

Highwaymans Self Catering Guest House

iThinkMedia

RedLaw

RRE Electrical Services

The Big Yellow Feet Production Company Ltd

Truturn Precision Engineering

Ullmann International Limited

White Cross Vets

XL Displays Ltd


Enterprising Business

Salon at Number 5

British Essentials

Cre8tive Rooms

First Aid for Life Limited Partnership

Ice Cool Confidence

JPA Furniture

LBS

New Skills Academy

RandDTax

Red Giraffe

Simply Amazing Business

Smarta Healthcare

The Holistic Centre


Entrepreneur of the Year

Abi Purser, Longcroft Luxury Cat Hotel Group

Amanda Murrell, Amanda Murrell Associates Ltd

Angela Steel, Superwellness

Chris Morgan, New Skills Academy

Datis Gol, Bucks Star Beer

Edward Williams, Elite Swimming Academy 

Harjinder Singh, Smarta Healthcare

Nick Thompson, DCSL Software

Paresh Davdra, RationalFX

Peter Smits, Ashbourne Insurance

Pippa Simpson, Atomic Bee Ltd

Robin Williams, Brighter Foods Ltd

Sahaj Kothari, Make in 3D

Tom Warner, Warner Edwards Distillery


Not For Profit

Be Independent

Gatwick Diamond Business

Hearts Milk Bank CIC

Inclusion Housing

Princes Risborough Centre

TOKKO Youth Space

Undefeeted


Service Excellence

001 Ltd

Bosworth Independent College

Cambridge Nutraceuticals Ltd.

Firefish Software

First Aid for Life Partnership

Forever Gorgeous Beauty Salon

George James Bridal

HR Solutions

Knight Property Management

PIE Recruitment

Ramsac Ltd

Spoilt Rotten Dog

Technocopy Solutions

Totalmobile Ltd


The Green Award

Bio Collectors

Bombinate Web Design

Cartridge Depot

Chambers Waste Management Plc

Eco Design Consultants

Enval Ltd

JPA Furniture

The Green Triangle

Travel for Cambridgeshire


Young Business Person of the Year

Cat Lane, Cat Lane Photographer

Fae Perkins, Bond Hair 

James Dean, SenSat Surveying Limited 

James Gray, Ampthill Fireplaces Ltd

Julianne Ponan, Creative Nature

Kerri Lewis, The Skin to Love Clinic

Lenka Koppova, Lenka Koppova Social media Consultant

Luke Fribbens, Cold Banana

Merik Chadda, British Essentials

Susan Nash, Hill Farm and Orchard